Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the Welsh Government website does not capture or store personal information about you but simply logs your IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web server. This is known as a ‘log file’ which we use to compile site usage statistics.

The site does not use cookies to collect user information.

Feedback

We welcome your feedback. If you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other government departments to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers.

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your message for audit purposes.

Email subscriptions

Some areas of this website offer email updates. To receive these email updates, you need to register, giving: your email address; a user name; and password. We do not share the information you provide with any third parties and we protect it in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998  we have a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you. Personal data consists of data relating to a living individual which enables that person to be identified.

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Data protection notice

When you contact us we may need to collect some information from you in order to identify what it is you are looking for and to respond to your enquiry. The Welsh Government will be the Data Controller for any personal data that you provide (for instance, your name and address). In some situations we may identify another organisation that may be able to assist. However, we will not pass on your personal data to another other organisation unless you give us permission to do so or we are required to do so by law.

In line with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will only use your personal data in order to deal with your enquiry and it will be held securely for the period set out in the Welsh Government’s retention and destruction policy, after which it will be destroyed.

Rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

The DPA gives individuals certain rights in respect of the personal data held on them. Whilst not intending to be exhaustive, examples of these rights include:

  • The right for any personal data held about you to be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • The right for you to ask for and receive copies of the personal data that the Welsh Government holds about you. Although the Welsh Government can sometimes withhold some data or not provide copies.
  • The right in some circumstances, to prevent the Welsh Government processing personal data if doing so will cause damage or distress.
  • The right in some circumstances to have wrong data put right.

You also have the right to ask the Information Commissioner, who enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998, to assess whether or not the processing of your personal data is likely to comply with the provisions of the Act.

Freedom of Information

The Welsh Government is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA).  This means any information we hold may be released in response to a FOIA request.  If any of your information is captured by a FOIA request, we will normally consult you before we decide whether to release that information or not. Your personal data would not normally be released in response to a FOIA request without your consent.

Further Contact

Sometimes we may wish to contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service to seek your views on how we performed. Please let us know if you would be happy for us to contact you for this purpose.
We may also wish to contact you about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  Again, if you are happy for us to contact you to seek on this, please let us know.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access all content within our website without any need to log in.

Automatic collection of information

As with all websites, automatic, anonymous records of which pages are viewed are maintained. The logging system will also collect various other non-personal data (such as operating system, browser or other access technology used, and screen resolution from each visitor's computer). The visitor's IP address will also be logged, but will not be used to personally identify any visitor.

This information will be aggregated together into anonymous statistical data only. The system will not collect any other data - and the data collated will remain the property of Welsh Government and will be used solely for the purpose of maintaining and improving the website.

Disclosure and visitor choice

The Welsh Government does not store any of the personal information captured about individuals who access the programme website, except where you have voluntarily chosen to give us your personal details via email or contact form, or when enquiring about or applying for any of our services.  In these cases, the personal data you give the Welsh Government will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service which you have requested.

Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact the Webmaster@wales.gsi.gov.uk.  For queries about the information that the Resource Efficient Wales service holds about you, please email Resource-efficient@wales.gsi.gov.uk .

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Resource Efficient Wales Programmes

The Welsh Government has set up a number of programmes to help support you, your community or business become more resource efficient.

Find out more